The Association for Science Education
  1. Home
  2. About ASE
  3. Who's Who
  4. Honorary Members, Past Chairs and Presidents

Honorary Members, Past Chairs and Presidents

The Association elects a very small number of its own members to Honorary Membership. It is usual for such members to be approaching retirement and to have given outstanding service in at least two of these areas:

  • National affairs of the Association
  • Regional affairs of the Association
  • Science education in general (at a national or international level)
YearPresidentsHonorary MembersAssociation Chair
2014 Dr Alice Roberts Brenda Keogh
Stuart Naylor
Andrew Rankin
Egbert Weisheit
Professor Sir John Holman
Mr Pete Robinson
2013 Professor Martin Rees, Lord Rees of Ludlow Mrs Anne Goldsworthy Mrs Liz Lawrence
2012 Professor Robin Millar Professor Phil Scott
Mr Alan Rhodes
Ms Carys McClure Brown
Mrs Lynne Horton
2011 Professor Steve Jones Lady Sue Dale Tunnicliffe Mr Richard Needham
2010 Sir Alan Jones Professor Derek Bell
Dr Lyn Haynes
Mr Graham Kingsley
Dr Roger Lock
Ms Lynne Symonds

Mr Manoj Chitnavis

2009 Professor Wynne Harlen Ms Maggie Hannon 
Professor Mary Ratcliffe
Ms Carolyn Yates
2008 Professor Micheal Earwicker Mr Phil Ramsden
Mrs Susan Sharp
Mr Keith Ross
Mr Mick Revell
Dr Jonathan Osborne
Mrs Catherine Wilson
Mr Graham Kingsley 
2007 Professor Dame Julia Higgins Mr Duncan Alexander
Ms Jane Giffould
Mr Roger McCune
Mr Malcolm Oakes
Mr Ray Vincent
Ms Charlotte Clarke
2006 Sir Gareth Roberts Dr Martin Hollins
Mrs Max de Boo
Mr Bob Kibble
2005 Sir Mike Tomlinson Professor Joan Solomon
Mr Bob Gallear
Mrs Anne Watkinson
Mr David Bevan
2004 Sir Peter Williams Mr Paul Craig
Mrs Caroline McGrath
Mr Neil Bonsall
Mr John Nellist
Dr Susan Burr
2003 Dr Gill Samuels Mr Roy Hawkey
Mr Andrew Hunt
Dr David Moore OBE
Dr Ray Plevey
Mrs Betty Preston
Mr David Standley
Ms Sue Flanagan
2002 Lord Jenkin of Roding Mr Andrew Bishop
Mr Alan Goodwin
Mr Ian Galloway
2001 Professor Patrick Dowling Ms Anne Dye
Mr Peter Scott
Dr Derek Bell
2000 Professor Susan Greenfield Mr Fred Archenhold
Professor Jon Ogborn 
Mr Maurice Tebbutt 
Professor Wynne Harlen 
Dr John Oversby 
Mr David Archer 
Mr Alan Welch
Mrs Rebecca Edwards
1999 Sir John Horlock Dr Peter Borrows
Dr Neville Evans
Mr Jonathan Ling
Mr Thomas Scott
Miss Rosemary Feasey
1998 Mr David Brown Mr Ken Dobson 
Mr Christopher Eilliot
Mrs Sheila Martin
Mr John Slade
Mr Joseph Hornsby
Mr Roger McCune
1997 Sir Brian Follett Mr Robert Fairbrother
Mr Alan Hall
Mr Richard Orton
Mr Roy Richards
Mrs Mary Ratcliffe
1996 Sir Neil Cossons Mrs Audrey Randall
Mr Ian Robertson
Mr Ronald Somerville
Mrs Jane Wheatley
1995 Dr Bridget Ogilvie Miss Ruth Schofield
Mr David Archer Tawney
Professor Richard West
Mr David Standley
1994 Dr David Giachardi Mr Gerry McKenna
Mr Dennis Sutton
Mr Philip Ramsden
1993 Professor Roger Blin-Stoyle Mrs Norma Broadbridge
Miss Joan Fraser
Dr Jeff Kirkham
Professor Jeff Thompson
Dr Martin Brown
Miss Maggie Hannon
1992 Sir John Mason Mr Vic Green Dr Boyd Gunnell
1991 Professor Hans Kornberg Dr Helen Rapson
Mr John Carter
Mr Carter Dorman
Mr Jack Hawkins
Professor David Layton
Mrs Elizabeth Preston
1990 Sir Dick Morris CBE Professor A Cottenie
Mr B G Atwood, OBE
Mr E.O. James
1989 Sir Walter Bodmer FRS Mr J Jardine
Mr A Garnham
Mr E.O. James (acting)
1988 Baroness Platt of Writtle CBE Mr J G Jones Mr Graham Hill
1987 Lord Marshall of Goring CBE FRS - Miss Angela Dixon
1986 Professor Paul Black CBE KSG Mr G E Foxcroft Mr John Nellist
1985 Sir George Porter FRS Mr D V Clish
Professor H. Halliwell
Miss E W McCreath MBE
Mr Geoff Barraclough
1984 Sir James Hamilton KCB MBE Mr D W Harlow
Mr J L Lewis OBE
Professor Harry Messel CBE 
Mr S.W. Scott
Mr P.J. Scott
1983 Sir Robert Clayton CBE FEng Dr M M Collis OBE
Mr D V Hillier
Miss Ruth Schofield
1982 Sir Hermann Bondi KCB FRS Mr J.S.G. McGeachin Mr Maurice Savory
1981 Sir Denis Rooke CBE FRS FEng - Mr Jeff Thompson
1980 Sir Norman Lindop Mr D G Chisman
Mr J Dawber
Mr John Healey
1979 Mr Norman Booth Mr C W Othen OBE 
Mr C G Clark 
Mr J A Pool
Mr A.R. Hall
1978 Mr Norman Booth Miss Helen Ward 
Professor H. Lipson FRS
Mr Dick West
1977 Sir Alistair Pilkington FRS Mr Kenneth Pinnock Mr J.L. Lewis
1976 Professor J.F. Kerr Mr J C Siddons W.J. Kirkham
1975 Lord Bullock Dr R H Carleton
Mr JJ Bryant 
A.A. Bishop
1974 Sir Derman Christopherson OBE FRS Miss F N Eastwood
Mr R Thurlow 
Mrs J Glover
1973 Lord Boyle of Handsworth Mr N C Flower
Professor Stacey CBE FRS
Mr R.M.Lee 
W.F. Archenhold
1972 Mrs M K McQuillan Professor E H Coulson OBE
Mrs E W Tapper
Mr E W Tapper 
E.G. Breeze
1971 Dr J.L. Cottrell Mr N. Booth
Mr F.C. Brown 
B.G. Atwood
1970 Professor E R Laithwaite Mr I.G. Jones
Mr H Tunley 
Helen Ward
1969 Mr J.D. Rose FRS Sir Arthur Vick
Mr W.H. Dowland
Mr H P Ramage 
E.H. Coulson
1968 Professor Sir Ronald Nyholm FRS Mr H G Andrew
Dr F H Boulind
Mr A J Mee
Professor. J E Harris
Miss C P Jones
Mr R W Stanhope 
F.C. Brown
1967 Professor Sir Ronald Nyholm FRS

Mr M K Cassels
Dame Kathleen Lonsdale FRS    P. Kapitza

 

J J Bryant
1966 Lord F S Dainton Sir John Baker OBE FRS 
Mr R H Dyball
Sir Nevill Mott FRS 
H F Broad
1965 Sir John Cockcroft Professor Dorothy Hodgkin FRS R H Dyball
1964 Sir Patrick Linstead - Miss F M Eastwood
1963 Sir Robert Aitken - R. Thurlow