The Association for Science Education
  1. Home
  2. ASE Regions
  3. Region 3 - North West
  4. Events
  5. 2014
  6. March
  7. 15
  8. Northern Area Science CPD Conference

Northern Area Science CPD Conference

Date: Saturday 15th March 2014

Time: 09:00 AM to 05:00 PM

Location : STEM Education North West, MMU Didsbury Campus, Manchester

Venue: STEM Education North West, MMU Didsbury Campus, 799 Wilmslow Road, Manchester M20 2RR View map

View online

Find conference details on the STEM Education North West website.

Download booking form

Please book direct with STEM Education North West. To book a place or for any further enquiries please contact stem.education@mmu.ac.uk or call 01612472944.

 

Conference RatesFee
Teacher £35
Group teacher rate (groups of 5 or more from the same school) £15
Student teacher £15

 This conference features workshops suitable for both primary and secondary science teachers at all stages of their careers.

Provisional Programme - 15 March 2014

Download Programme

9:30 – 10:00 Welcome: Pete Robinson and Amanda Smith

10:15 – 11:15 Session A
A1 (KS1, KS2) Starters, Mains, Desserts; getting more practical science into your planning: Sue Halliday & Helen Ross
A2 (KS2) Sweet Science: Mairead Owens
A3 (KS2, KS3, KS4)Weird and wacky: Science activities to try in your classroom tomorrow!: Caroline Molyneux
A4 (KS3) Can we assess without levels? Tracey Baxter
A5 (KS4, KS5) Exploring the Wallace Resource Library: Roger Poland
A6 (KS4, KS5) More fun with the EM Spectrum: David Cotton & Phil Furneaux
A7*(KS3/4) The Challenge of Linear Assessments: Rita Smith

11:15 – 11:35 Break and Exhibitions, Assembly Hall

11:45 – 12:45 Session B
B1 (EYFS, KS1) Researching children's ideas in science: Zoe Crompton
B2 (KS2) Datalogging with the New Science Curriculum at KS2: Barbara Higginbotham
B3 (KS3) Overcoming the Jargon Barrier: William Hurst
B4 (KS3, KS4) Introducing SOLO taxonomy: Rita Smith
B5 (KS4) Fetish Science - A look at latex, lycra and other smart materials: Stephen Burrowes
B6 (KS4, KS5) Moles, models and mayhem: Parvia Maxwell & Joyce Porter
B7* (KS1, KS2, KS3, KS4) ‘Maintaining Curiosity’ - issues arising from the Ofsted Report: Pete Robinson

12:45 – 13:30 Lunch and Exhibitions, Assembly Hall.

13:30 – 14:30 Session C
C1 (KS1, KS2) Microhabitats: Rania Maklad
C2 (KS2) Evolution and inheritance in the new national Curriculum: Stuart Naylor
C3 (KS2, KS3) Flying and floating: Ideas for STEM learning: Pete Robinson
C4 (KS3, KS4) Fun with Forces: Lucas Hayhurst
C5/D5 (KS3, KS4) Extending the Teachers' Toolkit (This is a double session, C5/D5): Anne Pilling & Pauline Fenton
C6 (KS3, KS4, KS5) Using the STEM Centre e-Library: Debbie Leyland
C7* (KS1, KS2) CREST Investigator Award for Primary Schools: David Ward

14:30- 14:45 Break

14:50 – 15:50 Session D
D1 (EYFS) Making the most of role play areas to enhance science in the early years: Lois Kelly & Di Stead
D2 (KS1, KS2) Engaging Activities to develop Communication skills in Science: Joelle Halliday
D3 (KS3, KS4) Effective, Creative and open ended practical science: Daniel Waind
D4 (KS3, KS4) Mathematics in Science Teaching: Dawn Jones
D6 (KS4, KS5) Practical ideas for teaching electromagnetism: Alaric Thompson
D7 * (KS1, KS2) The New Primary Science Curriculum: Stuart Naylor

Please Note: Sessions marked * are organised by the North West NAIGS group, and are more strategic in focus rather than classroom focussed. They are aimed primarily at those with Leadership & Management responsibilities for Science within schools, LA’s and Clusters and other NAIGS members.

Excellent workshops throughout, inspiring & useful resources plus strategies to use in the classroom.