The Association for Science Education

ASE Northern Ireland Conference 2013

Date: Friday 7th June 2013

Time: 09:30 AM to 03:30 PM

Location : St. Mary's University College, Belfast

Cost : £30 Member / £40 Non Member

7th June 2013 St. Mary's University College, Belfast

Fees

£30 ASE member / £40 Non Member

Download Booking Forms

Primary / Post Primary / Technicians / Exhibitors

 fb Find out updates on the conference and interact with presenters on out local facebook page ASENI

Programme

Download Full Programmes (pdf)

Primary Post Primary / Technicians

Programme Summary

Keynote Address

We are delighted to present keynote speaker, local STEM entrepreneur, Dr. Hugh Cormican. Winner of the NISP CONNECT ‘Innovation Founder Award’. This recognises those who have founded, led or built a Northern Irish life sciences or technology-based organisation and has contributed to the Region to shape the local economy.  Also, Chair of STEM Review 2009, Dr. Cormican will share his vision for a thriving STEM based economy in our Region.

Primary Programme

  • Session 1
    • P1  Assessing the Cross-Curricular Skills Developing Communication through Science: Maura Hughes, former CASS Advisor and Independent Consultant in Primary Science.
    • P2  Science in TWAU and across the Cross Curricular Skills: Peter McAlister is a former ELB Science Adviser, a freelance Educational Consultant.
    • PS1  STEM Enrichment: Sentinus and the STEM Business Steering Group.
  • Session 2
    • P3 Plant Science: A Stimulus for Numeracy, Literacy & Creativity: Dr. Ivor Hickey, former Lecturer, St Mary’s University College, Belfast, Leonardo Effect Organisation.
    • P4 Here's my topic, where's my science?: Lesley Hunter, Creavery Primary School – Astra Zeneca Primary Teacher of the Year 2011.
    • PS2 Helping to Bridge the Gap: Richard Kirk, Institution of Civil Engineers.
    • PS3  IET Education Resources: Keith Chambers, IET Schools’ Liaison Officer for Northern Ireland.
  • Session 3
    • P5 Teaching and learning science through enquiry in the primary classroom: Dr. Lynda Dunlop, Lecturer in Teacher Education, Liverpool Hope University.
    • P6 Planning a Science event in school -A Coordinators guide to success: Linda McKee, Antrim Primary School, Astra Zeneca Primary Teacher of the Year 2012.
    • P7  Using STEM Experts in The World Around Us: Dr. Martin Brown, Manager of the AstraZeneca Trust supported programme STEM Experts in Primary Schools.
  • Session 4
    • P8 “Everything should be made as simple as possible, but not simpler”: Roisin Crawford, STEM AWARE.
    • P9 Developing Thinking Skills: Cathy Schofield, Manchester Metropolitan University.
    • PS4 Using a datalogger to find the evidence: Barbara Higginbotham, Data Harvest.
    • PS5 An Audience with Individuals: Voyage on the Self Esteamer

Post Primary Programme

  • Session 1
    • S1 Doing science with an iPad: Mr. Richard Needham, National Science Learning Centre, York.
    • S2 ’Promoting Independent learning in Science’ or are we just playing at it: Dr. Liz Lakin, University of Dundee/Society of Biology
    • S3 Success with controlled assessments: Mr. Ed Walsh, Lead Consultant for Science, Cornwall Learning.
    • S4 ‘Make and Take’’ Physics Workshop:  Sandra O’ Connell, Leanne Hawthorne and Sue McGrath, Institute of Physics (IoP) Teacher Developers.
    • PS1 STEM Enrichment: Sentinus and the STEM Business Steering Group.              
  • Session 2
    • S5 Success with 6 mark GCSE questions: Mr. Ed Walsh, Lead Consultant for Science, Cornwall Learning.
    • S6 Science Fair Project Generation: Mr. Brian McKenna, Institute of Physics: Physics Mentor.
    • S7 Practical ideas, gadgets and gizmos: Simon Quinnell, National Science Learning Centre, York.
    • S8 Biology Frontier Lecture - Charting the course of Genomics into the clinic: Professor Ken Mills, Centre for Cancer Research and Cell Biology, Queen's University Belfast.
    • PS2 Helping to Bridge the Gap:  Richard Kirk, Institution of Civil Engineers.
    • PS3 IET Education Resources: Keith Chambers, IET Schools’ Liaison Officer for Northern Ireland.
  • Session 3
    • S9 Developing expertise in teaching Energy and Change in Chemistry: Angela McKeown, Royal Society of Chemistry (RSC).
    • S10 Science Clubs: Dr. Mildred Gill, Lumen Christie Derry.
    • S11 The Latest News about GCSE and ‘A’-Level Reform: Simon Miles, AQA.
    • S12 Physics Frontier Lecture - Harnessing Renewable Energy from Ocean Waves:  Paul Brewster, CTO of Pure Marine
  • Session 4
    • S13 Science Futures: Melanie Mulligan, CCEA.
    • S14 Earth Physics:  Paul Grant, Earth Science Education Unit, Sponsored by IOP.
    • S15 Chemistry Frontier Lecture - Complex Natural Products - Lead Compounds in the Quest for New Medicines: Dr. Paul Stevenson, QUB Chemistry, Vice Chair RSC NI Section.
    • PS4 Using a datalogger to find the evidence: Barbara Higginbotham, Data Harvest
    • PS5 An Audience with Individuals: Voyage on the Self Esteamer

Technicians Programme

  • Session 1
    • T1 Practical ideas, gadgets and gizmo’s:  Simon Quinnell, National Science Learning Centre, York.
    • T2 Forensics: Lynn Thorne, Scientific and Chemical.
  • Session 2
    • T3 Registered Science Technician: Wilson Agnew, ASE.
    • T4  “Activities for Open Evenings & Science Clubs”:  Marie Guinness, Methodist College, Belfast, David Johnson The Royal School, Dungannon & Michelle McAnallen, St Patricks, Keady.
  • Session 3
    • T5 Using a datalogger to find the evidence: Barbara Higginbotham, Data Harvest.
    • T6 PCR and Gel Electrophoresis:  Michaela Robinson, Timstar.
  • Session 4
    • T1 Practical ideas, gadgets and gizmo’s:  Simon Quinnell, National Science Learning Centre, York.